***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] if the return or ballot envelope appears to be
tampered with, the clerk or the absentee ballot
team official shall mark across the face of the
envelope “invalid” and it shall be kept in the
custody of the clerk and disposed of as
prescribed for ballots in section 11-154.
(e) If an absentee polling place is established at
the clerk’s office prior to election day, the
officials of the absentee polling place shall
check the return or ballot envelopes for the
above requirements prior to depositing them in
the correct absentee ballot box.
(Emphases added); see also HRS § 15-5(b) (2009 & Supp. 2017)
(addressing the delivery of absentee ballots by electronic
transmission to voters and providing that “[t]he voter may
return the voted ballots and executed forms by electronic
transmission or mail; provided that they are received by the
issuing clerk no later than the close of polls on election
day”).
13. HRS § 15-9 requires all absentee return envelopes
to be returned no later than the closing of polls on any
42
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
election day. By the closing of polls, all absentee return