***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 174.5(b).22
Thomas Waters /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald
plaintiff, pro se
in SCEC-XX-XXXXXXX /s/ Paula A. Nakayama
Thomas M. Otake /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna
for plaintiffs
in SCEC-XX-XXXXXXX /s/ Richard W. Pollack
Ernest H. Nomura /s/ Michael D. Wilson
Duane W. H. Pang
for defendant
Glen Takahashi, City Clerk of
the City & County of Honolulu
Valri Lei Kunimoto
Patricia Ohara
for defendants
Scott T. Nago, Chief Election
Officer and State of Hawai‘i
Office of Elections
Abigail M. Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke
for intervenor
Trevor Ozawa
22 HRS § 11-174.5(b) provides in relevant part as follows: “If the
judgment should be that the . . . special . . . election was invalid, a
certified copy thereof shall be filed with the governor, and the governor
shall duly call a new election to be held not later than one hundred twenty
days after the judgment is filed.”).
55