United States Court of Appeals
[…] counts of Hobbs Act robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), (b)(1) (Counts 1, 3, and
5) and three counts of use and carry of a firearm during and in relation to a “crime of
violence” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) (Counts 2, 4, and 6).
Relevant here, § 924(c) defines “crime of violence” as any felony offense having
“as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person or property of another” (elements clause). 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). The
“crime[s] of violence” referred to in the § 924(c) counts (Counts 2, 4, and 8) were the
Hobbs Act robberies charged in Counts 1, 5, and 7, respectively. The Hobbs Act robbery
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), (b)(1), prohibits one from “obstruct[ing], delay[ing] or
affect[ing] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by
robbery . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). It defines robbery as “the unlawful taking or
obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his
will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or
future, to his person or property . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1).
Harris pled guilty to Counts 1-5. In exchange for his guilty plea, the government
agreed to dismiss Count 6 and to not file charges in the Western District of Missouri for
the four robberies committed there. The district judge sentenced Harris to a total term of