Com. v. Rivest, S.
[…] However, it is clear from the context of the record -5- J-S69005-18 misdemeanor. The trial court concurs, Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 5/14/18, at 1-2, and the Commonwealth “agrees with the position of [Appellant],” Commonwealth’s Brief at 2. Accordingly, we agree, and we will not discuss the merits of this claim further. However, the trial court indicates that it corrected Appellant’s sentence in response to his Rule 1925(b) statement. A trial court, in general, lacks jurisdiction to modify an order more than thirty days after it has been entered, or if an appeal has been filed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). Here, any order correcting Appellant’s judgment of sentence to reflect the proper grading of his DUI offense occurred more than 30 days after his judgment of sentence was imposed, and after Appellant filed his appeal and, as such, constitutes a legal nullity.