denied allowance of appeal. See Commonwealth v. McCollum,
[…] hereto within.
Appellant’s Brief at 4.
Before proceeding further, we turn to the PCRA court’s determination
that Appellant’s petition was untimely. Our standard of review of an order
denying PCRA relief is “whether the PCRA court’s determination is supported
by the evidence of record and free of legal error. We grant great deference
to the PCRA court’s findings, and we will not disturb those findings unless they
are unsupported by the certified record.” Commonwealth v. Holt, 175 A.3d
1014, 1017 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). Before we reach the merits
of a petitioner’s claim, Section 9545 of the PCRA requires that “[a]ny petition
under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed
within one year of the date the judgment becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9545(b)(1). The timeliness requirement of the PCRA is “mandatory and
jurisdictional in nature.” Commonwealth v. McKeever, 947 A.2d 782, 784-
785 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing omitted). Therefore, “no court may disregard,