Com. v. McCollum, N.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 4. Before proceeding further, we turn to the PCRA court’s determination that Appellant’s petition was untimely. Our standard of review of an order denying PCRA relief is “whether the PCRA court’s determination is supported by the evidence of record and free of legal error. We grant great deference to the PCRA court’s findings, and we will not disturb those findings unless they are unsupported by the certified record.” Commonwealth v. Holt, 175 A.3d 1014, 1017 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). Before we reach the merits of a petitioner’s claim, Section 9545 of the PCRA requires that “[a]ny petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). The timeliness requirement of the PCRA is “mandatory and jurisdictional in nature.” Commonwealth v. McKeever, 947 A.2d 782, 784- 785 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing omitted).