JOSHUA KELLER v. JANICE CASTEEL, ET AL.
[…] The contested case procedures of
the UAPA are applied to cases falling within the scope of Section 27-9-114 for statutory
writs of certiorari. Review pursuant to a statutory writ of certiorari is available to
“[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or
commission functioning under the laws of this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101.
Respondent argues, and we agree, that there is no law that creates the procedures for the
City of Cleveland. Accordingly, Section 27-9-114 does not apply.
Our Supreme Court has held that “[i]f section 27-9-114 does not apply, then
review is under the common law writ of certiorari.” Tidwell v. City of Memphis, 193
S.W.3d 555, 559-60 (Tenn. 2006). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (“The writ of
certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an
inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the
jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is
no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.”). Judicial review under the common law
writ is “limited to determining whether the [City Manager] exceeded its jurisdiction,
followed an unlawful procedure, acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently, or acted
without material evidence to support its decision.” Harding Academy v. Metro.