United States Court of Appeals
[…] directly or indirectly related to employment" based on sex or on
certain whistleblower activity. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5,
§ 4572(1)(A). Protected whistleblower activity is defined in the
- 24 -
in a workplace.6 The district court concluded, relying on the
Maine Law Court's decision in Fuhrmann v. Staples Office Superstore
East, Inc., 58 A.3d 1083 (Me. 2012), that the MHRA allows
employment discrimination actions against employers only, and
never against "non-employer entit[ies]" like MDOC. Roy, 321 F.
Supp. 3d at 164. We disagree and hold, based on the text and
history of § 4633, that the provision allows Roy's claims.7
1. Section 4633
The text of § 4633 encompasses both of Roy's claims
against MDOC. Section 4633 reads:
(1) Retaliation. A person may not
discriminate against any individual because
that individual has opposed any act or
practice that is unlawful under this
Act . . . .
(2) Interference, coercion, or intimidation.
It is unlawful for a person to coerce,
intimidate, threaten or interfere with any
individual in the exercise or enjoyment of the
Whistleblower Protection Act (MWPA), which does not provide a cause
of action separate from the MHRA's. See Me. Human Rights Comm'n
v. Me. Dep't of Def. & Veterans' Servs., 627 A.2d 1005, 1007 n.8
(Me. 1993).
6 At a hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the
district court asked the parties whether this question should be
certified to the Maine Law Court. See Transcript of Oral Argument
at 51-54, Roy, 321 F. Supp. 3d 155 (No. 16-cv-00383). Roy's
counsel supported certification while MDOC did not, and the
district court ultimately decided not to certify the question. In
their briefs on appeal, neither party has asked us to do so.
7 We do not have before us a claim against an individual
supervisor employed by the plaintiff's employer and take no
position on whether § 4633 would allow such a claim.
- 25 -
rights granted or protected by this
Act . . . .
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 4633(1)-(2). This language
prohibits any "person" 8 from hindering -- by "[i]nterference,
coercion, or intimidation" or by "[r]etaliation" -- the exercise
of any "rights granted or protected" by the MHRA. Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 5, § 4633.