United States Court of Appeals
[…] environment, MDOC appears to contend only that the reports are not
protected because the evidence did not suffice to show that the
work environment was hostile on the basis of sex. That contention
is mistaken. Similarly, as we will explain with respect to CCS's
liability under the MWPA, the arguments advanced by CCS and, by
reference, MDOC, do not preclude Roy's other complaints from being
found to be protected whistleblower activity because they relate
to potential violations of medical privacy laws, as well as to
health and safety risks at the prison. See id. § 4572(1) (making
unlawful discrimination based on whistleblower activity); Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 833(1)(A)-(B) (defining protected
whistleblower activity as reporting "a violation of a [state or
federal] law or rule" or "a condition or practice that would put
at risk the health or safety of . . . [an] individual.").
MDOC next argues that Roy cannot show that MDOC's stated
reasons for revoking the security clearance -- Roy's statements
about and her failure to file a report on the September 26
incident -- were pretext for retaliation. But, based on numerous
- 30 -