United States Court of Appeals
[…] caused her termination and whether CCS's stated reason is pretext
are triable issues. The jury, if it sees a need to, can tease
apart the effects of the two sets of complaints -- those about
sexual harassment and those about officers leaving Roy alone with
inmates, asking for confidential inmate medical information, and
refusing to bring inmates to the clinic.
Further, a jury could deem Roy's whistleblowing
complaints protected activity, as they relate to potential
violations of medical privacy laws and to health and safety risks
at the prison. See id. § 4572(1) (making unlawful discrimination
- 40 -
based on protected whistleblower activity); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 26, § 833(1)(A)-(B) (defining protected whistleblower
activity as reporting "a violation of a [state or federal] law or
rule" or "a condition or practice that would put at risk the health
or safety of . . . [an] individual."). The district court erred
in ruling that Roy's complaints were unprotected because CCS
lacked, under Hickson, "the ability and authority to correct" the
complained-of violations. Roy, 321 F. Supp. 3d at 169 (quoting
Hickson, 87 A.3d at 711).
CCS argues, following the district court's reading, that
Hickson, and the MWPA provision it interpreted, require evidence
of direct authority to correct the violations, as the employee in
Hickson, who complained about safety at a mill, was employed by
the company directly responsible for mill safety. 87 A.3d at 711.
Yet Hickson nowhere limited its interpretation of § 833(2) to those
facts. Nor does the language of the provision suggest that the
employer's corrective authority must be direct. It states that
whistleblower protection applies to an employee who "has first
brought the alleged violation, condition or practice to the
attention of a person having supervisory authority with the
employer and has allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to
correct that violation, condition or practice." Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 26, § 833(2). We see no reason why a jury could not
find "ability and authority to correct," Hickson, 87 A.3d at 711,
- 41 -
even if that control is indirect. We have already established
that CCS had both formal and informal mechanisms for influencing