Brenda Marie Fleisher v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] -3-
        When a court suspends a sentence, it has statutory authority to require that the defendant

make restitution for causally-related losses:

                After conviction . . . the court may . . . suspend the sentence in whole
                or part and . . . may, as a condition of a suspended sentence, require
                the defendant to make at least partial restitution to the aggrieved
                party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which
                convicted.

Code § 19.2-303 (emphasis added). Similarly, the terms of probation may require a defendant to

make restitution “to the aggrieved party . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which

conviction was had.” Code § 19.2-305(B) (emphasis added). Code § 19.2-305.1(A) mandates that

“no person convicted of a crime . . . which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on

probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution