supported by competent evidence in the record. See Gravison v. Fisher,
[…] nor in concluding that the Breivogels overpaid by $640.77 for the tiler’s work.
2. Recovery Under the UTPA
[¶20] The Breivogels further argue that they are entitled to greater
recovery under the UTPA. See 10 M.R.S. § 1490; see also 5 M.R.S. § 213(1), (2).
Contrary to their arguments, the court understood correctly the interplay
between the HCCA and UTPA and properly applied the law in this case.
[¶21] The court found, and neither party disputes, that the agreement to
build the Breivogels’ home falls within the ambit of the HCCA. 10 M.R.S. § 1487.
The HCCA is intended to combat the problems of “faulty home construction,”
see L.D. 1044 (113th Legis. 1987), and requires that “[a]ny home construction
contract for more than $3,000 in materials or labor must be in writing.”
10 M.R.S. § 1487. While there is no remedy specified under the HCCA, a
violation of the HCCA is considered prima facie evidence of a violation of the
UTPA, which does provide for specific remedies, including restitution and
attorney fees. See 10 M.R.S. § 1490(1); see also 5 M.R.S. § 213(1), (2);