John Sweet II v. Carl E. Breivogel
[…] Contrary to their arguments, the court understood correctly the interplay between the HCCA and UTPA and properly applied the law in this case. [¶21] The court found, and neither party disputes, that the agreement to build the Breivogels’ home falls within the ambit of the HCCA. 10 M.R.S. § 1487. The HCCA is intended to combat the problems of “faulty home construction,” see L.D. 1044 (113th Legis. 1987), and requires that “[a]ny home construction contract for more than $3,000 in materials or labor must be in writing.” 10 M.R.S. § 1487. While there is no remedy specified under the HCCA, a violation of the HCCA is considered prima facie evidence of a violation of the UTPA, which does provide for specific remedies, including restitution and attorney fees.