City of Athens v. Testa
[…] Consequently, as integral components of a statutory scheme constitutionally enacted to limit the power of municipalities to collect and administer taxes, R.C. 718.80(C)(3) and 718.85(B) are also constitutional under Article XVIII, Section 13 of the Ohio Constitution. {¶ 53} Having dealt with the constitutionality of H.B. 49 under the Home Rule Amendment, we now consider the constitutionality of H.B. 5 under the same amendment. The Athens plaintiffs raise one argument regarding H.B. 5: it unconstitutionally eliminated municipal taxing authority. This argument arises from the amendments to R.C. 715.013, which now reads: (A) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by the Revised Code, no municipal corporation shall levy a tax that is the same or similar to a tax levied under Chapter 322., 3734., 3769., 4123., 4141., 4301., 4303., 4305., 4307., 4309., 5707., 5725., 5726., 5727., 5728., 5729., 5731., 5735., 5736., 5737., 5739., 5741., 5743., 5747., 5749., or 5751. of the Revised Code. Nos. 18AP-144 and 18AP-189 20 (B) This section does not prohibit a municipal corporation from levying an income tax or withholding tax in accordance with Chapter 718. of the Revised Code, or a tax on any of the following: (1) Amounts received for admission to any place; (2) The income of an electric company or combined company, as defined in section 5727.01 of the Revised Code; (3) On and after January 1, 2004, the income of a telephone company, as defined in section 5727.01 of the Revised Code. {¶ 54} A plain reading of this section reveals that it does not prohibit municipal corporations from levying taxes.