ROYALTON WOODS HOMEOWNER ASSOCIATION, INC. V. PHILLIP
[…] precluded the HOA from enforcing the CCRs; (4) prior to initiating this litigation against
the Soholts, the HOA did not obtain the requisite approval of 75% of the HOA’s voting
members; and (5) because the HOA did not give reasonable notice of the use restriction
violations, it cannot enforce those restrictions. Simply stated, these arguments concern
the HOA’s power to act pursuant to the CCRs and the Bylaws.
Because the HOA is a non-profit corporation, we address this issue by consulting
the Tennessee Non-Profit Corporation Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §48-51-101 to §
48-68-211. Relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-53-104 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action
may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or
lacked the power to act.
(b) A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against
the corporation to enjoin an act….The proceedings may be brought by
the attorney general and reporter, a director, or by a member or
members in a derivative proceeding.
(Emphasis added).
As this court previously held, when the “argument goes directly to the
incorporated Association’s authority to act through its board of directors,” the Non-profit
Corporation Act “provides only one means of recourse—a derivative proceeding brought