Royalton Woods Homeowner Association, Inc. v. Phillip Soholt
[…] Simply stated, these arguments concern the HOA’s power to act pursuant to the CCRs and the Bylaws. Because the HOA is a non-profit corporation, we address this issue by consulting the Tennessee Non-Profit Corporation Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §48-51-101 to § 48-68-211. Relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-53-104 states: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked the power to act. (b) A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act….The proceedings may be brought by the attorney general and reporter, a director, or by a member or members in a derivative proceeding. (Emphasis added).