IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 121
6 Del. C. §§ 18-110 and 18-111.
122
D.I. 29.
28
notice of their intent to remove the Class B Manager prior to the Member vote, an
explanation of the grounds for removal and an opportunity to respond to the notice.
On July 18, 2018, after oral argument, the Court denied summary judgment upon
holding that neither Delaware law nor the Company’s agreements require pre-
removal notice.123 Expedited discovery followed. Trial proceedings concluded on
October 30, 2018, and the matter was submitted for decision that day.
II. ANALYSIS
A&J initiated this action under 6 Del. C. § 18-110, which provides, in part:
Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery
may hear and determine the validity of any . . . election, appointment,
removal . . . of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right
of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited
liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed
by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to
serve as managers; and to that end make such order or decree in any
such case as may be just and proper.
A&J seeks a declaration that its removal by an improper and unsubstantiated vote
and its replacement as Class B Manager by Krug are invalid. In response, Krug asks
the Court to declare that Krug was properly and effectively appointed Class B