I attest to the accuracy and
[…] C. Substantial Interference in Inverse Condemnation
{30} Defendants contend that the district court erred in granting the City’s motion for partial
summary judgment on their claim for inverse condemnation. Defendants argue that, because
there are issues of material fact about whether the City’s precondemnation activities constitute
substantial interference with their property rights in the Hawkins Property, summary judgment in
favor of the City was improper. We agree.
{31} The constitutional protection afforded property ownership by the State Takings Clause is
codified in NMSA 1978, Section 42A-1-29(A) (1983), which provides:
A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or
damaged or who may take or damage any property for public use without making
just compensation or without instituting and prosecuting to final judgment in a
court of competent jurisdiction any proceeding for condemnation is liable to the
condemnee . . . for the value thereof or the damage thereto at the time the property
is or was taken or damaged[.]
The statute gives express recognition to a cause of action for inverse condemnation. An inverse
condemnation claim is available to a property owner when private property has been taken or
damaged by a public entity for a public use and the public entity has not paid just compensation
or brought a formal condemnation proceeding. See Moongate Water Co. v. City of Las Cruces,
2014-NMCA-075, ¶ 7, 329 P.3d 727; see also North v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M., 1983-NMCA-
124, ¶ 9, 101 N.M. 222, 680 P.2d 603 (noting that if the government “has taken or damaged
property for public use without making just compensation therefor or without initiating
9
proceedings to do so, the property owner has recourse through inverse condemnation
proceedings”).
{32} Notably, the State Takings Clause and Section 42A-1-29(A) both apply when property is
“taken or damaged.”