Jesse Andrew Lopez v. Shari Grace Occhiogrosso
[…] App.—El Paso Jan. 25, 2001, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (explaining that purpose of protective orders is to prevent domestic violence and to protect victims of such violence, not to punish offenders). Rather, the primary purpose of protective orders is to prevent domestic violence and protect domestic violence victims. See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 81.001 (“A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5.01 (“Family violence is a serious danger and threat to society and its members. Victims of family violence are entitled to the maximum protection from harm or 13 abuse or the threat of harm or abuse as is permitted by law.”).