Ruben Totten v. State
[…] While watching the duplex, Trant saw a green Ford Ranger drive past him and pull into the duplex’s parking lot. Two men got out of the vehicle. One opened the Ranger’s hood and appeared to be examining the engine. The other walked toward the duplex. After a short time, the man returned from the duplex and got into the Ranger. 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (providing that “where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained”). 2 They both drove off. As the Ranger left the location, the driver failed to use the turn signal as it turned from Brownsville on to Frankie Street.