Criminal Appeals reversed and remanded the case to this Court. See Totten v. State,
[…] Criminal Appeals’ opinion as follows:
In October 2012, Houston Police Department Officer Trant, while
sitting in an unmarked car, surveilled a duplex known for narcotics
activity. While watching the duplex, Trant saw a green Ford Ranger
drive past him and pull into the duplex’s parking lot. Two men got out
of the vehicle. One opened the Ranger’s hood and appeared to be
examining the engine. The other walked toward the duplex. After a
short time, the man returned from the duplex and got into the Ranger.
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (providing that “where the legal
evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or
has a reasonable doubt that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions
of this Article, then and in in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence
so obtained”).
2
They both drove off. As the Ranger left the location, the driver failed
to use the turn signal as it turned from Brownsville on to Frankie Street.
Instead of attempting to pull the Ranger over for the traffic violation,
Trant notified Officers Kunkel and Betancourt, who were driving a