Fahad Mohammad Khan v. State
[…] drive[n] [his car] inside” because he “want[ed] to just get home,” Asiya responded,

“Yes.”

      Following the hearing, the trial court found true the allegation that appellant

had “[c]ommitt[ed] an offense against the State of Texas,” found appellant guilty,

and assessed his punishment at confinement for four years and a fine of $500.

                               Standard of Review

      Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining

whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.

42A.108(b) (“The determination [to adjudicate guilt] . . . is reviewable in the same

manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in which the adjudication

of guilt was not deferred.”); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App.

2006). The trial court’s decision must be supported by a preponderance of the

evidence. Rickels, 202 S.W.3d at 763–64. The evidence meets this standard when

the greater weight of the credible evidence creates a reasonable belief that a