IN RE: WILLIAM MAGEE
[…] entity. Respondent, however, continued to use the procedure for his or his private
clients’ use and development. In 1996, some members of the Board of Aldermen
objected to this. The town had respondent’s procedural methods of obtaining
ownership over vacant property independently reviewed by two other attorneys, who
according to respondent concluded that his actions were legal and authorized by
Louisiana law. Nevertheless, because of the controversy and the potential for a
conflict of interest, respondent resigned his position as the Town Attorney for the
Town of Abita Springs.
3
La. Code Civ. P. art. 3654, entitled “Proof of title in action for declaratory judgment, concursus,
expropriation, or similar proceeding,” provides in pertinent part as follows:
When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real
right therein is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, …
the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable