SALT LAKE CITY v. JOSEPHSON
[…] Indeed, this is
a complicated issue with many moving parts. But we need not
resolve this issue as part of our plain error review. Because of the
admittedly unsettled nature of this area of law, we cannot say that
the error should have been obvious to the trial court. So the error, if
any, was not plain error, and Mr. Josephson’s claim must fail.45
Conclusion
¶35 Neither of Mr. Josephson’s arguments was adequately
preserved below. Given the complexity of both issues that are before
_____________________________________________________________
42See, e.g., id. § 76-1-405 (explicitly defining instances when a
subsequent prosecution is not barred by a former prosecution).
43 See, e.g., id. § 76-5-202(5)(a) (“Any aggravating
circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not merge
with the crime of aggravated murder.”); id. § 76-5-203(5) (“Any
predicate offense . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not
merge with the crime of murder.”); id. § 76-8-508(3) (“The offense of
tampering with a witness or soliciting or receiving a bribe under this
section does not merge with any other substantive offense