SALT LAKE CITY v. JOSEPHSON
[…] predicate offense . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not
merge with the crime of murder.”); id. § 76-8-508(3) (“The offense of
tampering with a witness or soliciting or receiving a bribe under this
section does not merge with any other substantive offense
committed in the course of committing any offense under this
section.”); id. § 76-8-508.3(4) (“The offense of retaliation against a
witness, victim, or informant under this section does not merge with
any other substantive offense committed in the course of committing
any offense under this section.”).
44 See id. § 58-37-8(7) (“A person may be charged and sentenced
for a violation of this section, notwithstanding a charge and sentence
for a violation of any other section of this chapter.”); id. § 76-6-202(3)
(“A violation of this section is a separate offense from any of the
offenses listed in Subsections (1)(a) through (g), and which may be
committed by the actor while in the building.”).
45This leaves an important question unanswered. But it would be
inappropriate to reach this question given that the court did not
plainly err.
13
SALT LAKE CITY v. JOSEPHSON
Opinion of the Court
us and the fact that the law was unsettled, we cannot charge the trial
court with plain error.