SALT LAKE CITY v. JOSEPHSON
[…] subsequent prosecution is not barred by a former prosecution).
43 See, e.g., id. § 76-5-202(5)(a) (“Any aggravating
circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not merge
with the crime of aggravated murder.”); id. § 76-5-203(5) (“Any
predicate offense . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not
merge with the crime of murder.”); id. § 76-8-508(3) (“The offense of
tampering with a witness or soliciting or receiving a bribe under this
section does not merge with any other substantive offense
committed in the course of committing any offense under this
section.”); id. § 76-8-508.3(4) (“The offense of retaliation against a
witness, victim, or informant under this section does not merge with
any other substantive offense committed in the course of committing
any offense under this section.”).
44 See id. § 58-37-8(7) (“A person may be charged and sentenced
for a violation of this section, notwithstanding a charge and sentence
for a violation of any other section of this chapter.”); id. § 76-6-202(3)