Hevener v. United States
[…] Code. Ann. § 35.1, which regulates Hotels, Restaurants, Summer Camps, and Campgrounds. See Pl.’s Opp. at l3. 8 . third persons from causing physical harm to another “unless...a special relation exists between the actor [the Government] and the other [the plaintiff] which gives to the other a right to protection.” Harrison v. Bittler, 72 Va. Cir. 7 (Cir. Ct. 2006) (quoting Restatement of Torts (Second) § 315 (1965)).5 Here, the Government owed plaintiff no such special duty of care. Despite her best attempts, plaintiff cannot establish that she was a guest in a “hotel” under Va. Code Ann. § 35.1-1. lt should go without saying that the Army does not offer its barracks “to the public for compensation transitory lodging or sleeping accommodations, overnight or otherwise.” Ia’. Plaintiff does not allege that she offered any form of compensation to stay on the Army Base, or indeed that she stayed there overnight Fort Lee, like most military bases, did not hold itself out as a lodging available to the public, with all that public accommodation would entail.