Harmony Gold U.S.A., Inc. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Cases analyzing the interplay of section 51.5 and section 80 in related factual contexts support our conclusion. Section 80 therefore applies to Harmony’s claims, and the section’s prospective assessment limit bars refund of the pre-2011 taxes Harmony’s complaint seeks to recover. 1. Statutory Language and Structure of Section 51.5 The plain language of section 51.5, subdivision (a) addresses when an assessor is obligated to “correct[ ]” nonjudgmental error—nothing more. (Ibid.) Section 51.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error or omission in the determination of a base[-]year value . . . including the failure to establish that base[-]year value, which does not involve the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value, shall be corrected in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered.5 5 Section 51.5 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error or omission in the determination of a base[-]year value pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 110.1, including the failure to establish that base[-]year value, which does not involve the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value, shall be corrected in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered. [¶] (b) An error or an omission described in subdivision (a) which involves the exercise of an assessor’s 12 (§ 51.5, subd. (a).) To understand whether this subdivision may have a broader effect on tax refund relief, we consider other subdivisions of the section for context. Subdivision (d) of the section contemplates the possibility of tax refunds, and provides that, in instances of both nonjudgmental error and judgmental error, “refunds of tax shall be granted in accordance with this division.” (§ 51.5, subd. (d).) Notably, subdivision (d) refers to all otherwise applicable limitations and procedures laid out in “the division”—not just the specific code sections dealing with refunds. (Ibid.)