Harmony Gold U.S.A., Inc. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Finally, the complaint sought a declaration interpreting certain portions of the code. D. The Trial Court’s Judgment Respondents demurred to the complaint, relying in large part on section 80, subdivision (a)(5). That subdivision provides: “Any reduction in assessment made as the result of an [application for changed assessment] under this section shall apply for the assessment year in which the appeal is taken and prospectively thereafter.” 4 As this subdivision is key to the 4 Section 80 provides: “(a) An application for reduction in the base-year value of an assessment on the current local roll may be filed during the regular filing period for that year . . . subject to the following limitations: [¶] (1) The base-year value determined by a local board of equalization or by the State Board of Equalization, originally or on remand by a court, or by a court shall be conclusively presumed to be the base-year value for any 1975 assessment which was appealed. [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The base-year value determined pursuant to Section 51.5 shall be conclusively presumed to be the base-year value unless an application for equalization is filed during the appropriate equalization period for the year in which the error is corrected or in any of the three succeeding years. Once an application is filed, the base-year value determined pursuant to that application shall be conclusively presumed to be the base-year value for that assessment. [¶] (5) Any reduction in assessment made as the result of an appeal under this section shall apply for the assessment year in which the appeal is taken and prospectively 9 issues on appeal, for ease of reference, we shall refer to it as the “prospective assessment limit.”