#28435-aff in pt & rev in pt-MES
[…] -14-
#28435
conspiracy charge following a guilty verdict. Under the circumstances, we can
discern no error in the circuit court’s decision to use the Arizona conviction to
determine Roedder’s enhanced statutory maximum sentence.
3. Whether the circuit court erred when it determined Roedder was
ineligible for a presumptive fully suspended penitentiary
sentence.
[¶32.] Criminal defendants convicted of class 5 or class 6 felonies who are
subject to parole supervision are presumptively eligible for a fully suspended
penitentiary sentence under the provisions of SDCL 22-6-11, which states in part:
If the offender is under the supervision of the Department of
Corrections, the court shall order a fully suspended penitentiary
sentence . . . . The sentencing court may impose a sentence
other than . . . a fully suspended penitentiary sentence if the
court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a
significant risk to the public and require a departure from
presumptive probation under this section. If a departure is
made, the judge shall state on the record at the time of
sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be
stated in the dispositional order.
[¶33.] “To depart from a [presumptive] sentence . . . the court must identify
aggravating factors that pose a significant risk to the public.” State v. Whitfield,
2015 S.D. 17, ¶ 23, 862 N.W.2d 133, 140. What constitutes aggravating factors is
not defined by statute, but we have held that “only circumstances that ‘pose a
significant risk to the public and require a departure from [a] presumptive