#28435-aff in pt & rev in pt-MES
[…] cases, a fully suspended penitentiary sentence for those who are on parole at the
time they commit a qualifying class 5 or class 6 felony. Roedder’s textual argument
parses the provisions of SDCL 22-6-11 and isolates the last part of the statute’s
third sentence, noting that the court’s findings to justify a departure from a
presumptive sentence refer only to “a departure from presumptive probation”
-18-
#28435
without mentioning a presumptive fully-suspended penitentiary sentence. The
absence of the parallel reference Roedder suggests is, in our view, not consequential
because it overlooks SDCL 22-6-11’s preceding text expressly authorizing a
sentencing court to “impose a sentence other than probation or a fully suspended
penitentiary sentence[.]” (Emphasis added). Accepting Roedder’s argument would
strip the sentence of its principal purpose and be at odds with the well-settled rule
of statutory construction that obligates us to, wherever possible, “give effect to all
[of a statute’s] provisions.” State ex rel.