2019 WI 9
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 90.14.
13
No. 2016AP2259
to do even as it constituted them as fence viewers.9 By itself,
this is at least a curiosity, and perhaps at most an invitation
to read the chapter as ambiguous with respect to whether it
grants any fence-related authority to cities and villages. But
this statutory provision does not exist on its own, and when
placed amongst all the relevant statutes, the dissonance
suggested by the City's argument resolves to a harmonious whole.
¶20 The key to the proper understanding of Chapter 90 is
Wis. Stat. § 990.01, which instructs us on the proper
construction of statutes. The City noted, correctly, that this
statute directs that "[i]n the construction of Wisconsin laws
the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as
indicated unless such construction would produce a result
inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature[.]"
§ 990.01. But somehow both the City and the Whites overlooked
the statute's sixtieth rule, which tells us that "'Town' may be
construed to include cities, villages, wards or districts."
Wis. Stat. § 990.01(42). Because these rules are mandatory