2019 WI 9
[…] provision as the "city clerk's office." Similarly, we may read
the post-construction partition statute (Wis. Stat. § 90.07(2))
as applying within the "city where the lands lie." The same is
true of the statutes addressing the three circumstances in which
a landowner may wish to engage the Enforcement Procedures. In
the first——that is, when a landowner has failed in his
responsibility to maintain or repair a partition fence——an
adjoining landowner "may complain to 2 or more fence viewers of
the [city] town, who, after giving notice as provided in s.
90.07, shall examine the fence." Wis. Stat. § 90.10. The rule
allows the same substitution when a landowner performs fencing
duties that lawfully belong to another (the second
circumstance). Wis. Stat. § 90.11(1)(a) ("[T]he owner or
occupant who built, repaired or rebuilt the fence may complain
to any 2 or more fence viewers of the [city] town."). And
because the statute addressing the third circumstance
(landowners who refuse to contribute to the maintenance of a
15
No. 2016AP2259
partition fence) refers back to § 90.11 for the proper
procedure, Wis. Stat. § 90.12 makes a city competent to resolve
the fencing dispute.