2019 WI 9
[…] the statutory text as we find it, and we honor it with this
reading of the relevant statutes. Any other reading would break
faith with the principles we described in Kalal. 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶45-46. We could not accept the City's argument
without turning significant portions of Wis. Stat. § 90.01 into
surplusage. Nor would our textual analysis have been complete
without referring to the statutorily-prescribed rule of
construction that instructs us to consider construing "town" to
also mean "city" or "village."11
10
We are mindful that Wis. Stat. § 990.01 says its rules of construction apply unless the
result would be "inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature[.]" And we are also
mindful that § 990.01(42) says that "'[t]own' may be construed to include cities, villages, wards
or districts." (Emphasis added.) Both of these passages indicate that this rule of construction,
like all rules of construction, must not be deployed mechanically. For the reasons we described,
supra, § 990.01(42) makes Chapter 90 applicable to cities as well as towns. So our holding is
limited to Chapter 90, and we express no opinion on what effect, if any, § 990.01(42) would
have on statutory provisions outside of Chapter 90.
11
We do not employ Wis. Stat. § 990.01(42) to interpret "town" to mean "city" or
"village" in Wis. Stat. § 90.01 (the statute creating the corps of fence viewers). The rule of
construction that allows that inclusive reading applies "unless such construction would produce a
result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." § 990.01.
In adopting Wis. Stat. § 90.01, the legislature carefully distinguished between the
officials of each type of municipality (town, city, and village) and limited the officials' service as
fence viewers to their respective jurisdictions.