2019 WI 9
[…] is met: . . . The partition is made by fence viewers
in the manner provided under this chapter and is in
writing under their hands.
§ 90.05(1)(a)2. (emphasis added). The post-construction statute
is, seemingly, similarly specific with respect to the type of
municipality in which the construction and maintenance
obligations may arise. A property owner who wishes to partition
responsibility for a pre-existing fence may apply "to 2 or more
fence viewers of the town where the lands lie or to 2 or more
fence viewers of 2 towns, if the lands lie in 2 towns . . . ."
§ 90.07(2) (emphasis added). Once the fence viewers assign
responsibility to the respective owners, they "shall file such
decision in the town clerk's office, who shall record the same."
Id. (emphasis added).
¶14 As we turn to the statutes comprising the Enforcement
Procedures, we continue encountering municipality-specific
references. The parties identify three circumstances in which
Chapter 90 allows a landowner to engage these proceedings. In