2019 WI 9
[…] allowed it to resolve the dispute between the Whites and their
neighbors, their ultimate remedy under Chapter 90 is
administered through a town, not a city. When an adjoining
landowner fails to pay the amount directed by the fence viewers'
certificate, the complaining owner files the certificate with
the "clerk of the town" in which the adjoining owner's property
is located.7 The clerk then "issue[s] a warrant for the amount
of the listed expenses and fees upon the town treasurer payable
to the person to whom the certificate was executed and
delivered." Wis. Stat. § 90.11(2)(a). But there is no
statutory authority for a city clerk to issue a warrant upon a
city treasurer, the City says, so Chapter 90 gives the Whites no
remedy even if it had the authority to decide the fencing
dispute.
7
"The complaining party may file the certificate executed
and delivered to him or her under sub. (1) (b) with the clerk of
the town in which the lands charged with the expense and fees
set forth in the certificate are located." Wis. Stat.
§ 90.11(2)(a).
12
No. 2016AP2259
¶18 The City's position is plausible, but ultimately
unsustainable. There is a discordant note in its reasoning, a
harrying insistence that some of the statutory pieces are not
assembled quite right. The dissonance that finds no resolution