MOIRBIA v. BONNETT, et al.
[…] for new trial for an abuse of discretion. Styles v. Ceranski, 185 Ariz. 448, 450
(App. 1996). We will reverse an order denying a new trial "only if it reflects
a manifest abuse of discretion given the record and circumstances of the
case." Id.
A. Perfect Pint's Distributions to Bonnett and Madison.
¶15 Bonnett and Madison contend the distributions they received
from Perfect Pint – the $61,054 in distributions and the $358,572 Boer Note
– are not fraudulent transfers because Perfect Pint is not a debtor under the
stipulated judgment, as required by the fraudulent transfer statute, A.R.S.
§ 44-1004(A).
¶16 Under § 44-1004(A)(1), a "transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay
or defraud any creditor of the debtor." On appeal, Bonnett and Madison do
not dispute that the transfers were made with the intent to hinder, delay or
defraud Moirbia. They argue only that the transfer could not be fraudulent
because Perfect Pint was not a debtor.
¶17 A "transfer" is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect,