MOIRBIA v. BONNETT, et al.
[…] BONNETT, et al.
Decision of the Court
the distributions resulting from that fraudulent transfer rightfully belong to
Moirbia.
B. The Value of the Boer Note.
¶20 The superior court found the Boer Note was valued at
$358,572 at the time of the transfer. Bonnett and Madison argue the value
of the Boer Note should be reduced to $50,333.21, the amount actually
distributed under the Boer Note. The court's valuation of the Boer Note of
$358,572 at the time of the fraudulent transfer, however, has support in the
record and is not clearly erroneous. Castro, 222 Ariz. at 51-52, ¶ 11.
¶21 Under A.R.S. § 44-1008(B) and (C) (2019), Moirbia can recover
the value of the asset fraudulently transferred, and the resulting "judgment
must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the
transfer." There is ample evidence to support the court's finding that the
value of the Boer Note at the time of the transfer was $358,572. Perfect Pint's
2012 Schedule K-1 valued the Boer Note at $358,572. Additionally, Goumas
testified that he anticipated the Boer Note would be repaid in full, and the