MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] rather than dealing.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A05-1711-MI-2645 | January 31, 2019 Page 5 of 12
property. The relative ease of effecting such forfeiture and the
disposition of the assets have become a matter of public note.
946 N.E.2d 1139, 1141 (Ind. 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).3
I. Timeliness of the Action
[11] Wilson argues that the State’s complaint for forfeiture was untimely. Both
parties appear to agree that the timeliness of a forfeiture action is controlled by
Indiana Code section 34-24-1-3(a). At the time of the instant action, this section
provided:
The prosecuting attorney for the county in which the seizure
occurs may, within ninety (90) days after receiving written notice
from the owner demanding return of the seized property or
within one hundred eighty (180) days after the property is seized,
whichever occurs first, cause an action for reimbursement of law
enforcement costs and forfeiture to be brought by filing a
complaint in the circuit or superior court in the jurisdiction where
the seizure occurred. . . .
I.C. § 34-24-1-3(a) (2011).4
3
Wilson makes no argument that the seizure of his cash was unconstitutionally excessive. Thus, the eventual
decision of the United States Supreme Court in Timbs v. Indiana, No. 17–1091, which will decide whether the
excessive fines clause of the Eighth Amendment is applicable to the several states, is not at issue here.
4
This section was amended effective July 1, 2018, to shorten the time limits in which the State may file a
complaint for forfeiture. This section now provides that:
The prosecuting attorney for the county in which the seizure occurs may, within twenty-
one (21) days after receiving written notice from the owner demanding return of the seized
property or within ninety (90) days after the property is seized, whichever occurs first,
cause an action for forfeiture to be brought by filing a complaint in the circuit or superior
court in the jurisdiction where the seizure occurred. . . .
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A05-1711-MI-2645 | January 31, 2019 Page 6 of 12
[12] Wilson argues that the State did not timely file its complaint for forfeiture
because the State failed to properly serve him for eight months. He therefore