Filed 1/31/19
[…] There is no incident of ownership
that the Measure A special tax is taxing. The context and use of
excise and use taxes further confirms this conclusion. “[A]
property tax is generally due and payable annually at a set time,”
for example. (Digre, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 106.) “An excise
tax, on the other hand, is generally due and payable only when
the taxed privilege is exercised, and is therefore ‘proportioned
according to the extent of the privilege enjoyed.’ ” (Ibid.)
Dondlinger’s citations to various use tax and excise statutes
are no more persuasive. Revenue and Taxation Code section
6201, for example, defining a “use tax” notes that it is “imposed
on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible
personal property . . . .” Section 7203—the “use tax” provision of
the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that
Dondlinger relies on—again defines the use tax as “a
complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in
the county of tangible personal property . . . .” And indeed the