Filed 1/31/19
[…] language.
Borikas, upon which both parties lean heavily, dealt with
an Alameda Unified School District special tax measure that
“taxe[d] residential and commercial/industrial properties
differently. Non-exempt residential parcels [were] taxed at $120
per year. Commercial and industrial parcels less than 2,000
square feet [were] also taxed at $120 per year; those greater than
2,000 square feet [were] taxed at $0.15 per square foot to a
maximum of $9,500 per year.” (Borikas, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th
at p. 140.)
The enabling statute for the Borikas tax measure was
Government Code section 50079, which stated: “As used in this
section, ‘qualified special taxes’ means special taxes that apply
uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school
district . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 50079, subd. (b)(1).) The Borikas
court concluded that the Legislature added this language to
section 50079, subdivision (b)(1) to limit the tax-levying authority
it granted under that statute beyond the constitutional equal