Filed 1/31/19
[…] motion for judgment on the pleadings to determine whether the
complaint states a cause of action. [Citation.] In doing so, we
accept as true the plaintiff’s factual allegations and construe
them liberally. [Citation.] If the trial court’s ruling on a motion
for judgment on the pleadings is correct upon any theory of law
applicable to the case, we will affirm it, even if we may disagree
with the trial court’s rationale.” (Stevenson Real Estate Services,
Inc. v. CB Richard Ellis Real Estate Services, Inc. (2006) 138
Cal.App.4th 1215, 1219-1220.)
Public Resources Code section 5566 states: “It is the intent
of the Legislature to provide a district with authority to impose
special taxes. A district may impose special taxes pursuant to
the procedures set forth in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section
50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the
Government Code. In exercising that authority, a district may
establish a zone or zones and a rate of tax for each zone, which is
to be applied uniformly to all taxpayers within the zone. All
4
revenue from a tax levied in a zone shall be expended in
connection with land and facilities that are located in that zone,
including a reasonable amount thereof allocated for general
administrative expenses of the district.”
Dondlinger continues to rely on the contentions in the
complaint to support the argument that the Measure A special
tax cannot “be applied uniformly to all taxpayers.” In the
complaint, Dondlinger argued that the tax cannot be applied