Filed 1/31/19
[…] for example. (Digre, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 106.) “An excise
tax, on the other hand, is generally due and payable only when
the taxed privilege is exercised, and is therefore ‘proportioned
according to the extent of the privilege enjoyed.’ ” (Ibid.)
Dondlinger’s citations to various use tax and excise statutes
are no more persuasive. Revenue and Taxation Code section
6201, for example, defining a “use tax” notes that it is “imposed
on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible
personal property . . . .” Section 7203—the “use tax” provision of
the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that
Dondlinger relies on—again defines the use tax as “a
complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in
the county of tangible personal property . . . .” And indeed the
definitions of “use tax” and “excise” speak in terms that exclude
real property taxes. A use tax is a “tax imposed on the use of
certain goods that are bought outside the taxing authority’s
jurisdiction. Use taxes are designed to discourage the purchase