IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Ratcliff claimed that his injuries were the
result of the landowner’s negligence. Id. The Court ruled that Ratcliff was the employee of
5
an independent contractor and not a business invitee. Id. at 549 (¶9).
¶14. Here, the record shows that Savage was properly considered to be an independent
contractor. The jury was instructed that “Fairley had a duty to independent contractors such
as ProBuild and/or Savage.” Accordingly, we find that Fairley’s claim regarding Savage’s
status as an independent contractor is moot.
B. ProBuild’s Knowledge of the Oil Pits
¶15. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-66 (Rev. 2004) provides that: “[n]o owner
. . . of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the
independent contractor’s employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or
reasonably should have known.” Fairley claims that “ProBuild knew about the oil pits” and
that ProBuild’s “knowledge of the presence of the oil pits was imputed to Savage.” To
support this claim, Fairley relies on the testimony of John Cummings, ProBuild’s manager,
and Stephen Fairley, Fairley’s president.