Cynthia Ann Holowatsch v. State
[…] Penal Code § 19.02, and assessed punishment at confinement for forty-five years in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, see id. §§ 12.32 (setting punishment range for first degree felonies), 19.02(c) (stating that offense generally is felony of first degree). In one point of error, appellant contends that she presented evidence that “she believed force was necessary to protect another from immediate harm,” and, therefore, that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on the defense of a third person. See id. § 9.33 (describing circumstances when “person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person”). For the following reasons, we affirm the judgment of conviction.