IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] available under the statute because Pepsi’s settlement offer had explicitly excluded
medical witness fees and the Board had awarded Holben medical witness fees. The
Superior Court remanded the case to the Board “with direction to the Board to award
Ms. Holben attorney’s fees pursuant to 19 Del. C. 2320.”
(4) On January 10, 2019, Pepsi filed a notice of appeal in this Court. Pepsi
did not comply with Rule 42, which sets forth the procedural requirements for
invoking the jurisdiction of this Court to consider an appeal from an interlocutory
1
See 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a)-(b) (providing for an award of attorneys’ fees to a successful
claimant, unless “an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is
communicated to the claimant or the claimant’s attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the
trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus communicated is equal or
greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board at the trial on that issue . . . . The written
offer shall also unequivocally state whether or not it includes medical witness fees and expenses .
. . .”).
2
order. The Senior Court Clerk issued a notice directing Pepsi to show cause why the
appeal should not be dismissed as an improper interlocutory appeal.
(5) In response to the notice to show cause, Pepsi argues that the Superior
Court’s ruling is not interlocutory.