MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct. App. Oct. 30, 2017).
[10] Next, on March 9, 2018, Warren filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence,
which was denied by the trial court on March 12, 2018. The trial court entered
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1070 | February 1, 2019 Page 4 of 7
an order on April 10, 2018, denying Warren’s motion to correct error. He now
appeals those decisions.
Discussion and Decision
I. Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence
[11] Warren contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion
to correct erroneous sentence. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983) provides
as follows about such motions:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[12] Our Supreme Court, in Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004), held
that the purpose of the statute was to “provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
sentence.”