Shane Horton v. City of Santa Maria
[…] See Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6 (excepting from liability claims of injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose mental illness). We disagree. The scope of liability for the failure to summon medical care under § 845.6 is broader than the scope of immunity for the failure to diagnose, prescribe, or administer treatment under § 855.8.12 See Johnson v. County 12 California Government Code § 855.8 provides: (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury 26 HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA of Los Angeles, 143 Cal. App. 3d 298, 316–17 (Ct. App. 1983); Nelson v. State, 139 Cal. App. 3d 72, 80–81 (Ct. App. 1982).