2 HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
[…] Huskey,
204 F.3d at 905. We therefore have no jurisdiction to review
the denial of summary judgment as to the municipal
defendants at this stage of the proceedings.
C. State Law Claim Against All Defendants
Finally, Officer Brice and the municipal defendants
contend they are entitled to immunity on Horton’s state law
claim. Under California law, prison officials generally cannot
be sued for failing to provide medical care to a prisoner,
unless the official knows, or reasonably should know, that the
prisoner requires immediate medical care. California
Government Code § 845.6 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee
is liable for injury proximately caused by the
failure of the employee to furnish or obtain
medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but,
except as otherwise provided by Sections
24 HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the
public entity where the employee is acting
within the scope of his employment, is liable
if the employee knows or has reason to know
that the prisoner is in need of immediate
medical care and he fails to take reasonable
action to summon such medical care.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6. Notably, under this statute, there is
no analogue to the second prong of federal qualified
immunity. Also, in contrast with Monell liability, California
law allows for vicarious liability of a municipality whose
employee violates the statute when acting within the scope of
employment. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2.
The district court denied summary judgment to Officer
Brice and the municipal defendants on Horton’s § 845.6
claims, concluding that a reasonable jury could find that
Officer Brice had reason to know Horton faced a substantial
risk of attempting suicide and failed to take reasonable action
to summon immediate medical care.
One threshold matter: We have jurisdiction over the
denial of summary judgment as to the state law claims. For
state law immunity claims denied before trial, “the
availability of an appeal depends on whether, under state law,