2 HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
[…] arguments for their immunity under § 845.6. First, they
contend that Officer Brice’s alleged failure promptly to
summon medical care is tantamount to a failure to diagnose,
for which defendants are immune from liability under
California Government Code § 855.8(a). See Cal. Gov’t
Code § 845.6 (excepting from liability claims of injury
resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose mental
illness). We disagree. The scope of liability for the failure to
summon medical care under § 845.6 is broader than the scope
of immunity for the failure to diagnose, prescribe, or
administer treatment under § 855.8.12 See Johnson v. County
12
California Government Code § 855.8 provides:
(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury
26 HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
of Los Angeles, 143 Cal. App. 3d 298, 316–17 (Ct. App.
1983); Nelson v. State, 139 Cal. App. 3d 72, 80–81 (Ct. App.
1982). The complaint alleges that the defendants subjected
Horton to “a delay in and/or denial of medical or mental