Shane Horton v. City of Santa Maria
[…] Yvonne testified that she also told Officer Brice that her son was depressed and suicidal, that she was really worried about him, and that she believed he could be helped in the judicial system. And she recounted that she instructed Officer Brice to “please, watch him, please look after him, please.”4 3 California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 authorizes qualified officers or clinicians to involuntarily take into custody a person who, “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150. 4 Officer Brice denies that Yvonne ever used the terms “suicidal” or “tried to kill himself.”