2 HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
[…] throat, his hospitalization with an initial “5150” hold for risk
of suicide,3 the CARES official’s conclusion that he could be
discharged because his conduct was due to drugs not suicidal
ideation, and her disagreement with that conclusion. Yvonne
testified that she also told Officer Brice that her son was
depressed and suicidal, that she was really worried about him,
and that she believed he could be helped in the judicial
system. And she recounted that she instructed Officer Brice
to “please, watch him, please look after him, please.”4
3
California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 authorizes qualified
officers or clinicians to involuntarily take into custody a person who, “as
a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or
herself, or gravely disabled.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150.
4
Officer Brice denies that Yvonne ever used the terms “suicidal” or
“tried to kill himself.” He testified that Yvonne instead told him that
CARES declined to keep Horton “because they believed his actions were