Cftc v. James Crombie
[…] “It shall be a felony punishable by a fine not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution, for . . . . [a]ny person willfully to falsify, conceal, or cover up by any trick, scheme, or artifice a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or make or use any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry to a registered entity, board of trade, or futures association,” such as the NFA. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(4). The Act also gives the Commission the ability to enforce this criminal provision via civil suit. 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a), (d). Section 13a-1(a) provides that whenever any person “has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of [the Act] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, . . . the Commission may bring an action . . . to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance with [the Act] . . . .” “As a general matter, when used in the criminal context, a ‘willful’ act is one undertaken with a ‘bad purpose.’” Bryan, 524 U.S. at 191. There are certain contexts in which a showing of bad purpose requires a showing that the defendant knew his actions were unlawful.