Cftc v. James Crombie
[…] United States, 524 U.S. 184, 191 (1998) (quoting Spies v. United States, 317 U.S. 492, 497 (1943)). But the proper meaning of “willfully” in § 13(a)(4) is unambiguous. 7 Crombie does not contest that, under either standard, he willfully made false representations to the NFA with regards to a fourth category of false information. U.S. CFTC V. CROMBIE 9 Section 13(a)(4) is a criminal statute, with stiff penalties. “It shall be a felony punishable by a fine not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution, for . . . . [a]ny person willfully to falsify, conceal, or cover up by any trick, scheme, or artifice a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or make or use any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry to a registered entity, board of trade, or futures association,” such as the NFA. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(4). The Act also gives the Commission the ability to enforce this criminal provision via civil suit. 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a), (d).