Cftc v. James Crombie
[…] The Commission claimed that by making these misstatements to the NFA, Crombie violated 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(4), which makes it unlawful “willfully” to make false statements or provide false documents to certain regulatory organizations, including the NFA. 4 The Commission filed suit in the Northern District of California in September 2011. After discovery, the district court granted summary judgment to the Commission. The court determined that Crombie violated § 13(a)(4) on four or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record. 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(A)–(B). Section 6o(1) provides: It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1). 4 The Commission also brought claims against Paron.