Cftc v. James Crombie
[…] Paron traded stock market index futures, which are futures contracts based on the future price of a specific stock market index, such as the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones Industrial Average. The Act covers these futures. See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(35); Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n & Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, Release No. 34-49469, Joint Order Excluding Indexes Comprised of Certain Index Options from the Definition of Narrow-Based Security Index (Mar. 25, 2004), https://www.sec.gov/rules/exorders/34-49469.htm. 3 Section 6b(a)(1)(A)–(B) provides: It shall be unlawful— (1) for any person in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery that is made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market, for or on behalf of any other person . . . (A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person; [or] (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report 6 U.S. CFTC V. CROMBIE The Commission also alleged that Crombie made false statements to the National Futures Association (“NFA”) during a March 2011 investigation by that industry group into Paron.