People v Mclaughlin |
[…] We disagree. "Even assuming, arguendo, that the People were required to establish that defendant knowingly or intentionally failed to comply with the requirements of the Sex Offender Registration Act" (People v Willis, 79 AD3d 1739, 1740 [4th Dept 2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 864 [2011]; see People v Haddock, 48 AD3d 969, 970-971 [3d Dept 2008], lv dismissed 12 NY3d 854 [2009]), we conclude that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the People (see People v Gordon, 23 NY3d 643, 649 [2014]), is legally sufficient to meet that requirement.
Pursuant to Correction Law § 168-f (4), a convicted sex offender such as defendant must timely register all "[I]nternet identifiers that such offender uses" with the Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS). The statute defines Internet identifiers as "electronic mail addresses and designations used for the purposes of chat, instant messaging, social networking or other similar [I]nternet communication" (§ 168-a [18]).