[Cite as State v. Jones, 2019-Ohio-301.]
[…] or offered to sell less than 5 grams of cocaine on September 6, 2014. The facts presented
to support this verdict and conviction were that appellant called a dealer and requested to
purchase a “quaker,” which expert testimony supported is a quarter-ounce (or seven
grams) of cocaine. No evidence in the record reveals appellant sold or offered to sell any
cocaine in this instance, and we find nothing to support Count No. 37.
Count No. 38
{¶ 148} In Count No. 38, appellant was indicted on and convicted of conspiracy in
violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2), a felony of the fourth degree.
{¶ 149} R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) provides:
(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate
the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking * * * shall * * * (2) Agree
41.
with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in
conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.
{¶ 150} In the indictment and bill of particulars it is alleged that appellant called
another dealer and ordered a half-ounce of cocaine on September 16, 2014. Specifically,
at 12:53 p.m., appellant called the dealer and asked “what’s up with you?” The dealer