[Cite as State v. Jones, 2019-Ohio-301.]
[…] {¶ 58} The initial offense listed in appellant’s indictment and bill of particulars
was the charge of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity. Because this analysis
18.
requires, among others, that two or more corrupt activities be shown in the record, we
will address this conviction after reviewing the other convictions in case No. 15CR0942.
Count Nos. 2 and 3
{¶ 59} Therefore, the first offenses we address are Count Nos. 2 and 3, which are
conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2), a felony of the second degree, and
trafficking in cocaine in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(2), a felony of the first degree.
{¶ 60} R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) provides:
(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate
the commission of * * * engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, corrupting
another with drugs, a felony drug trafficking * * * shall * * * (2) Agree
with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in
conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.
See, e.g., State v. Varner, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-06-1215, 2007-Ohio-5306, ¶ 55-58.
{¶ 61} R.C. 2925.03(A)(2) provides:
(A) No person shall knowingly * * * (2) [p]repare for shipment,
ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or distribute a controlled
substance or a controlled substance analog, when the offender knows or has
reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance * * * is intended
for sale or resale by the offender or another person.
19.
{¶ 62} The indictment and bill of particulars in this case state that on or about
June 21, 2014, appellant conspired to purchase 56 grams of cocaine from another dealer.