[Cite as State v. Jones, 2019-Ohio-301.]
[…] a.m., and that the conversation consisted of appellant agreeing to share in the purchase of
cocaine.
{¶ 64} Review of the call and tape played for the jury reveals appellant called and
asked to be brought “a split,” to which the other dealer agreed.
{¶ 65} Noel testified that “a split” is “approximately two ounces,” or 56 grams of
cocaine. We thus find sufficient and competent, credible evidence appellant agreed to
purchase 56 grams of cocaine from another dealer, but note that no other evidence was
adduced regarding these charges.
{¶ 66} R.C. 2923.01(B) further provides:
(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial
overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have
been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired,
subsequent to the accused’s entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of
this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that
20.
manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy
should be completed.
See, e.g., State v. Childs, 88 Ohio St.3d 194, 197, 724 N.E.2d 781 (2000); State v.
Lambert, 2017-Ohio-4310, 82 N.E.3d 29 (4th Dist.).
{¶ 67} “[A]n overt act is an open act, done outwardly, without attempt at
concealment, and performed pursuant to and manifesting a specific intent or design.”