[Cite as State v. Jones, 2019-Ohio-301.]
[…] to support Count Nos. 2 and 55. Thus, sentences for those counts were issued contrary to
law.
{¶ 192} Additionally, we find the rule of merger as codified in R.C. 2923.01(G)
applies to Count No. 5. We note that because merger was not raised below, we must
proceed with a plain-error analysis.
{¶ 193} For plain error to exist, there must be an obvious deviation from a legal
standard which affects substantial rights or the outcome of trial. See, e.g., State v.
53.
Russell, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 17278, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 5872, *5-9 (Dec. 10,
1999).
{¶ 194} R.C. 2923.01(G) provides: “When a person is convicted of committing or
attempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity in the commission of or attempt
to commit the specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving
the same offense.”
{¶ 195} Stated otherwise, “R.C. 2923.01(G) merges the conspiracy offense, due to
its inchoate nature, into the substantive offenses which are the object of the conspiracy.”
State v. Marian, 62 Ohio St.2d 250, 255, 405 N.E.2d 267 (1980). See also State v.
Yarbrough, 3d Dist.