COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant was identified to a reasonable degree of
scientific certainty as the source of the DNA profile from the sperm fraction of the semen stain.
Additionally, a mixture of DNA was found on the victim’s pants, and Appellant was the lone
contributor of the DNA profile from the sperm fraction. Following a hearing, the trial court entered
an order finding that had the results of the DNA testing been available during the trial of the
offense, it would not have reasonably affected the probability of Appellant not being convicted.
See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 64.04 (“After examining the results of testing under Article
64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the convicting court shall hold
a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the
offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”). We affirm.
FRIVOLOUS APPEAL
Appellant’s court-appointed counsel has filed a brief in which he has concluded that the
appeal is wholly frivolous and without merit. The brief meets the requirements of Anders v.