R.R. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] As such, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the juvenile court’s true finding. R.R.’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence effectively amounts to a request that we reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002) (“We do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses.”). B. Count Two [16] R.R. also challenges the juvenile court’s true finding that she committed what would be Level 6 felony resisting law enforcement if she were an adult. Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) provides that: “[a] person who knowingly or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1783 | February 4, 2019 Page 8 of 12 intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]” However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if while committing the offense, the person “inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person[.]” Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B).