R.R. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146–47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted). A. Count One [10] R.R. challenges the juvenile court’s true finding that she committed what would be Level 6 felony intimidation if committed by an adult. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2) provides that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: … that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “the person to whom the threat is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1783 | February 4, 2019 Page 5 of 12 communicated … is a law enforcement officer[.]” Ind. Code § 35-45-2- 1(b)(1)(B)(ii).