PEOPLE v. WESTERFIELD
[…] been followed. He also confirmed that nothing about the
incident would affect his ability to be fair and impartial in the
deliberations.
On the same day, the trial court heard and denied another
request from the defense to sequester the jury based on what the
defense felt was pressure being placed on them by media
scrutiny. The court granted the defense’s alternative request
that the jury be provided a place to gather during breaks and
lunch away from the media and public.
68
PEOPLE v. WESTERFIELD
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
b. Discussion
Section 1121 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he jurors
sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be
permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer.”
It is well settled that under this statute and prior case law,
“sequestration is discretionary with the trial court even in
capital cases.” (People v. Bunyard (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1189, 1218,
accord People v. Gallego (1990) 52 Cal.3d 115, 169; People v. Ruiz