PEOPLE v. WESTERFIELD
[…] People v. Arends (1958) 155 Cal.App.2d 496, 508-509 (Arends).)
101
PEOPLE v. WESTERFIELD
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
Defendant, therefore, asserts the trial court erred in ruling that
further cross-examination of Redden would open the door to
admission of the entire interview, and he claims that, as a
result, he had no real choice but to forego further questioning.
We agree that defense counsel’s effort to cross-examine
Redden about whether defendant had asked for an attorney did
not constitute a waiver of the broad protection afforded by
Evidence Code section 351.1, which prohibits any reference to
“the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an
offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph
examination.” (Evid. Code § 351.1, subd. (a).)
But we reject defendant’s contention that the
circumstances underlying Steele, Gambols, and Arends were
present here. No inadmissible evidence had been admitted, and
the trial court’s ruling did not give the prosecution permission