J-A28009-18
[…] witnesses presented at the preliminary hearing." Commonwealth v. Lyons, 13 Pa.
D.&C.51h 33, 40-41 (Lawrence Cty. 2010)(citing Commonwealth v. Carmody, 799 A.2d
143 (Pa. Super. 2002)). The evidence is to be viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, and we must consider all reasonable inferences based on that evidence
which could support a guilty verdict. Commonwealth v. James, 863 A.2d 1179, 1182
(Pa. Super. 2004 )(en bane).
We first address whether the evidence established e prima faoie case of luring a
child. Title 18, Pa. C.S. § 2910(a) provides:
(a) Offense.-Unless the circumstances reasonably indicate
that the child is in need of assistance, a person who lures or
attempts to lure a child into a motor vehicle or structure without
the consent, express or implied, of the child's parent or
guardian commits an offense.
18 Pa. C.S. 2910(a). If the offense involves a child less than 13 years of age, it is a
felony. 18 Pa. C.S. § 2910(a.1)(2).
The Pennsylvania Legislature has not provided us with a definition of "luring."
Therefore, it has been left to the Courts to define.
In Commonwealth v.