J-A28009-18
[…] viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, there
was no evidence of enticement or temptation to induce the child to enter the
vehicle. We rely on the court’s opinion to dispose of this claim. See Trial
Court Opinion, supra at 9-11 (Carver did not offer any enticement to child,
did not attempt to force child to touch his hand, did not get out of his car,
child was 8 feet away during entire encounter; evidence does not rise to level
needed to establish prima facie case).
With respect to the indecent exposure charge, however, we reverse the
court’s order. Section 3127 provides:
-7-
J-A28009-18
§ 3127. Indecent exposure
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits indecent exposure if
that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place
or in any place where there are present other persons under
circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that
this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3127(a).
Officer Long’s testimony would enable a jury to conclude that Carver
exposed his genitals at the police station only a few feet from Officer Long.
Further, the trial court acknowledged that Officer Long “expressed incredulity