PUBLISHED
[…] heretofore. Cf. United States v. Lawson, 677 F.3d 629, 654 (4th Cir. 2012) (concluding
that the Attorney General’s opinion was persuasive “[i]n the absence of any South
Carolina law to the contrary”). Put simply, we are not convinced that the Attorney
General’s letter requires us to reach another result.
Finally, the Government relies on the Supreme Court’s recent decision in
Stokeling v. United States, No. 17-5554 (U.S. Jan. 15, 2019). There, the Court
considered the question of whether the Florida offense of robbery, as codified in section
812.13(1) of the Florida Statutes, constitutes a “violent felony” under the ACCA’s force
clause. See Stokeling, slip op. at 2-3. Section 812.13(1) defines “robbery” as “the taking
of money or other property . . . from the person or custody of another . . . when in the
course of the taking there is the use of force.” As the Stokeling Court explained, under
Florida law, force that overcomes the victim’s resistance is sufficient to support a robbery
19
conviction. Id. at 2. Relying on “the history of [the] ACCA” and the Johnson I decision,