Gregory Rawson, Former Husband v. Lisa L. Rawson, Former Wife
[…] Accordingly, on remand the trial court is directed to award retroactive child support from the date of filing. The last point we consider is the former wife’s fourth point on cross-appeal, in which she asserts the trial court erred in denying her request for the former husband to pay her attorney’s fees. Without making any findings as to the former wife’s need for fees and the former husband’s ability to pay them, the trial court ruled only that both parties were responsible for their own attorney’s 10 fees. 3 In simply denying fees without further explanation, the trial court erred. Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that the trial court “may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees . . . .” But here, the trial court’s ruling leaves us guessing as to whether it followed the statute, and, thus, denies us the ability to review the correctness of its decision. In Rosen v.