Darrell Von Young v. State of Florida
[…] The State is not required to prove any specific offense “so long as [the State] charges and proves ‘the essential element of intent to commit an offense’’’ upon entering the conveyance. Joseph v. State, 965 So. 2d 357, 358 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (quoting Toole v. State, 472 So. 2d 1174, 1175 (Fla. 1985)). The evidence supports the conclusion that Appellant intended to commit, at least, false imprisonment and robbery. Appellant’s holding the victim inside her car illegally and without her consent was false imprisonment. § 787.02(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (defining false imprisonment as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will”). The evidence was sufficient to establish the elements of the crime.