Darrell Von Young v. State of Florida
[…] In addition, Appellant’s counsel conceded in argument at trial that Appellant intended to get money from the victim, which on the facts presented constituted robbery. JOA for Robbery: “Putting in Fear.” The issue presented in Appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the robbery charge was not whether this victim and this trial judge were or would have been in fear as a result of Appellant’s actions, as they both stated they were or would have been. Rather, the issue is whether the proverbial, non-specific “reasonable person” would be put in fear under the circumstances. § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (defining robbery as “the taking of money . . . of another, . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” (emphasis added)). “The fear contemplated by the statute is the ‘fear of death or great bodily harm.’” Smithson v. State, 689 So. 2d 1226, 1228 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997) (quoting Brown v. State, 397 So. 2d 1153, 1155 (Fla. 5th DCA 4 1981)).