People v. Cunningham
[…] Williams, 2018 IL App (4th) 150759, ¶ 18. A strong presumption exists “that the trial court based its sentencing determination on proper legal reasoning, and a court of review should consider the record as a whole, rather than focusing on a few words or statements by the trial court.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Further, a defendant has the burden of establishing that the court relied on improper considerations. Id. ¶ 37 The Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2012)) sets forth several aggravating factors that the trial court may consider at sentencing. Those factors include that: “(1) the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm; (2) the defendant received compensation for committing the offense; (3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity; [and] *** -6- (7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime[.]” Id.