People v. Bryson
[…] This is a different burden than currently exists, as “subject to involuntary admission” was expressly removed from the statute by Public Act 93-473, enacted August 8, 2003. See Pub. Act 93-473, § 5 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4). Alternatively, the State would have had to show the defendant was “ ‘[i]n need of mental health services on an inpatient basis,’ ” i.e., “a defendant *** not subject to involuntary admission but who is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself [or herself] or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(1)(B) (West 1996). The amendment of Public Act 93-473 removed “subject to involuntary admission,” leaving “in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis.” Pub. Act 93-473, § 5 (eff.