People v. Bryson, 2018 IL App (4th) 170771
[…] would not meet a burden to show he is “ ‘[s]ubject to involuntary admission,’ ” i.e., “mentally
ill and who because of his [or her] mental illness is either reasonably expected to inflict serious
physical harm upon himself [or herself] or another in the near future” or “is unable to provide
for his [or her] basic physical needs.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii) (West 1996). This is a
different burden than currently exists, as “subject to involuntary admission” was expressly
removed from the statute by Public Act 93-473, enacted August 8, 2003. See Pub. Act 93-473,
§ 5 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4). Alternatively, the State would have had
to show the defendant was “ ‘[i]n need of mental health services on an inpatient basis,’ ” i.e., “a
defendant *** not subject to involuntary admission but who is reasonably expected to inflict
serious physical harm upon himself [or herself] or another and who would benefit from
inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(1)(B) (West 1996). The
amendment of Public Act 93-473 removed “subject to involuntary admission,” leaving “in
need of mental health services on an inpatient basis.” Pub. Act 93-473, § 5 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003).