People v. Bryson
[…] For that reason everyone one [sic] of these case[s] in which we are able to prevent such an individual from going out and committing another crime, will be indeed, a great contribution to the people of Illinois.” 81st Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 17, 1979, at 102 (statements of Representative Katz). Under section 5-2-4(g) when considering conditional discharge, regardless of who may be petitioning, the court is permitted to consider the following factors: “(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity; (2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter; (3) the current state of the defendant’s illness; (4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking to control his or her mental illness; (5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the medication has on the defendant; (6) the length of time it would take for the defendant’s mental health to deteriorate if the defendant stopped taking prescribed medication; (7) the defendant’s history or potential for alcohol and drug abuse; -9- (8) the defendant’s past criminal history; (9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the defendant; (10) any family participation or involvement expected upon release and what is the willingness and ability of the family to participate or be involved; (11) the defendant’s potential to be a danger to himself, herself, or others; and (12) any other factor or factors the Court deems appropriate.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 2016). ¶ 42 It is reasonable to conclude conditional release was understood to come with some level of risk but that the facility and the court were in the best position to tailor conditions sufficient to minimize the risk to a level considered manageable