STATE V. SHERIDAN
[…] it to be properly submitted to the jury for a determination of defendant’s guilt beyond
a reasonable doubt.” State v. Stone, 323 N.C. 447, 452, 373 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1988). A
-6-
STATE V. SHERIDAN
Opinion of the Court
motion to dismiss should only be granted when the evidence presented raises no more
than a “suspicion of guilt.” Id.
Whether the State presented sufficient evidence is a question of law, which
this Court reviews de novo. State v. Cox, 367 N.C. 147, 150-51, 749 S.E.2d 271, 274-
75 (2013) (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a), which
prohibits a person “who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor
victim [from] engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a
minor residing in the home.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a) (2015). This statute was
recodified as § 14-27.31, but the relevant language is virtually identical. 2015 N.C.
Sess. Laws 181, § 13(a).
To survive a motion to dismiss, the State must have presented evidence that