Reginald A. Walker v. State of Florida
[…] In 2014, he was placed in custody of the Department of Corrections (due to a conditional release violation) where he continues to be held. In 2017, he claimed eligibility for the statutorily-required annual DCF evaluation of his mental condition and fitness to return to society despite being currently in prison; he would have this right if held in DCF’s custody. See § 394.918(1), Fla. Stat. (“A person committed under this part shall have an examination of his or her mental condition once every year or more frequently at the court's discretion.”). As the Second District has held, on a question of first impression, a sexually violent predator who is in prison on a new offense is not entitled to an annual evaluation.