Florida Gas Transmission Company, LLC v. Sylvia Johnson
[…] Entry of Proposed Final Judgment in which FGT ultimately
agreed to pay Johnson $420,000.00. Thereafter, Johnson filed a
Motion to Tax Fees and Costs. Johnson argued FGT’s initial offer
of $12,127.80 was invalid as the scope of the easement changed
following the offer, and that the attorney’s fee award under
subsection (1) of the statute was unconstitutionally low.
Ultimately, the trial court awarded Johnson hourly attorney’s fees
pursuant to subsection (2) of the statute in the amount of
$611,441.50.

     On appeal, FGT argues the trial court erred by calculating
attorney’s fees pursuant to section 73.092(2), the lodestar method,
rather than section 73.092(1), the benefits achieved method, as
there is no valid offer. Section 73.092(1) provides, in pertinent
part:

    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and s.
    73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall
    award attorney’s fees based solely on the benefits
    achieved for the client.

    (a) As used in this section, the term “benefits” means the
    difference, exclusive of interest, between the final
    judgment or settlement and the last written offer made
    by the condemning authority before the defendant hires
    an attorney.      If no written offer is made by the
    condemning authority before the defendant hires an
    attorney, benefits must be measured from the first
    written offer after the attorney is hired . . . .

    Under subsection (1), once the benefits achieved is
determined, a formula is applied to determine the attorney’s fees
owed. § 73.092(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Under subsection (2), a defendant
may be awarded attorney’s fees “incurred in defeating an order of
taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings”
using the lodestar method. § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat.



                                 2
     Based on the plain reading of the statute, the benefits
achieved method must be applied where there is a written offer
and subsequent final judgment. However, section 73.092 does not