MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a maximum of $100 in initial probation user’s fees.
[16] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 (2012) governs conditions of probation.
Subsection (b) provides that if a person is convicted of a felony and placed on
probation, the trial court shall order the person to pay probation user’s fees as
prescribed in subsection (d) of the statute. Subsection (d), in turn, mandates
that the court shall order each person convicted of a felony to pay “not less than
twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) as an initial
probation user’s fee.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(d)(1). Finally, subsection (i)
provides:
(i) A person placed on probation for more than one (1) crime:
(1) may be required to pay more than one (1) initial
probation user’s fee . . . .
[17] The fees imposed by the trial court fall within the parameters of the statute. We
find no abuse of discretion.
II. Inappropriate Sentence
[18] Meschen argues that his sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of his
offenses and his character.