Monique Simms v. Clifford Joseph Harris, Jr.
[…] But “the use of the label . . . does not by itself demonstrate the existence of a legal ‘partnership’ and all the rights and obligations engendered thereby,” Jerry Dickerson Presents, Inc. v. Concert S. Chastain Promotions, 579 S.E.2d 761, 768 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003), particularly when that label is used colloquially, as it was here. 8 Case: 18-13258 Date Filed: 02/05/2019 Page: 9 of 12 Simms and Davis next contend that Harris is not a member of either of the Scales LLCs. 5 The district court rejected this argument based on the LLCs’ operating agreements, which the court found were binding under Georgia law even though unsigned. See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18) (“A limited liability company is not required to execute its operating agreement, and, except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company executes the operating agreement.”). According to these agreements, Scales 925 Atlanta, LLC, was wholly owned by Scales 925 Management, LLC, which, in turn, was jointly owned by Encore, Royal, and two individuals.