UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 788, which allowed the retroactive application of Amendment 782. In determining whether a
sentence reduction is warranted under 18 U.S.C. § 3582, this Court analyzes Defendant’s Motion
under a two-step inquiry, as set forth in Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817 (2010). Accordingly,
the Court must first determine whether Mr. Austin is eligible for a sentence reduction under
§3582(0)(2), and if so, to what extent, and second, whether a reduction is warranted in
consideration of the factors set out in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). See Dillon, 560 U.S. at 827; see also
United States v`. Butler, 130 F. Supp. 3d 317, 319-20, ajj”’a' sub nom United States v. Jones, 846
F.3d 366 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(0), courts may reduce a term of
imprisonment “in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based
on a sentencing range that has been subsequently lowered by the Sentencing Commission . . . after
considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C.] section] 3553(a) to the extent that they are
applicable” and “if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the
Sentencing Commission.” Hughes v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1765, 1773-75 (2018); Dillon, 560
U.S. at 819; see also In re Sealea' Case, 722 F.3d 361, 364 (D.C. Cir. 2013).
In this case, although Mr.