2019 IL 123092
[…] requirement for the “without authority” element. Therefore, according to the State,
the home invasion statute does not require proof that the defendant knew he acted
without authority. We disagree.
¶ 29 Section 4-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) states that, if a “statute
does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense
(other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined
in Sections 4-4 [(intent)], 4-5 [(knowledge)] or 4-6 [(recklessness)] is applicable.”
Id. § 4-3(b). Section 4-9 of the Code, in turn, addresses absolute liability offenses
and states that a person may be guilty of a criminal offense without proof of a
mental state for each of the elements thereof “if the offense is a misdemeanor which
is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $1,000, or the statute
defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
liability for the conduct described.” Id. § 4-9.
¶ 30 This court has observed that, through section 4-9, the legislature has expressed
an intent to limit the scope of absolute liability and, therefore, a court should not
interpret a nonmisdemeanor statute as creating an absolute liability offense unless