2019 IL 123092
[…] because the “legal issue” regarding the meaning of “without authority” was not
settled at that time. In other words, defendant asserts that the State failed to meet its
burden of proof because he did not know the meaning of the law. We disagree.
¶ 33 “Knowledge generally refers to an awareness of the existence of the facts which
make an individual’s conduct unlawful” (People v. Sevilla, 132 Ill. 2d 113, 125
(1989)), not to knowledge of the law (People v. Izzo, 195 Ill. 2d 109, 115 (2001)
(“ignorance of the law does not excuse unlawful conduct”); 720 ILCS 5/4-3(c)
(West 2014) (“Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or
knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an
offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it as
such.”)). Under the home invasion statute, the State is required to prove the
defendant had knowledge of the court order prohibiting him from entering the
victim’s home, not that he understood the law. In this case, defendant testified that