2019 IL 123092
[…] meaning of “without authority” was not settled at the time he entered S.L.’s home
and, therefore, it cannot be said that he knowingly violated the law.
¶ 28 In response, the State points out that, while the home invasion statute explicitly
requires proof that the defendant “knowingly” entered the dwelling place of
another (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a) (West 2014)), it does not mention a mental state
requirement for the “without authority” element. Therefore, according to the State,
the home invasion statute does not require proof that the defendant knew he acted
without authority. We disagree.
¶ 29 Section 4-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) states that, if a “statute
does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense
(other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined
in Sections 4-4 [(intent)], 4-5 [(knowledge)] or 4-6 [(recklessness)] is applicable.”
Id. § 4-3(b). Section 4-9 of the Code, in turn, addresses absolute liability offenses
and states that a person may be guilty of a criminal offense without proof of a