If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A statute may be overly vague where
“it does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed,” or is “so indefinite that it confers
unstructured and unlimited discretion on the trier of fact to determine whether an offense has
been committed.” Id. (cleaned up). “A statute must give a person of ordinary intelligence a
reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited or required.” People v Noble, 238 Mich App
647, 652; 608 NW2d 123 (1999).
Defendants were charged with transporting cigarettes without a license to transport
tobacco. As previously stated, MCL 205.428(3) provides in pertinent part that a “person who
possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes,
tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more,
3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony.” MCL 205.423(1) provides, in
relevant part, that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco
product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator,