If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (Docket No. 341621); People v Gerald Magnant, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals,
entered July 18, 2018 (Docket No. 341627).
-2-
inferred, to cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a
reasonable belief of the defendant’s guilt.” Id. at 250-251 (cleaned up).
Intent to Violate MCL 205.428(3). Defendants first argue that, because there was no
evidence presented that defendants knew they were required to have a license to transport
tobacco products, the district court could not have found probable cause to bind them over on a
charge under MCL 205.428(3). We disagree.
The district court found that there was probable cause to believe that defendants violated
MCL 205.428(3) of the TPTA, which provides in pertinent part that a “person who possesses,
acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco
products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or
more counterfeit cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony.” The purpose of the TPTA is to “regulate
and license manufacturers of tobacco products, as well as provide penalties for violations of the
act.” Shami, 501 Mich at 251-252. The Act provides that a “person shall not purchase, possess,