If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 8.9(1) would require a different outcome.” Shouman, unpub op at 4 n 2.
-3-
possessed or transported cigarettes ‘contrary to this act,’ i.e., with knowledge that they were
required to obtain a transporter license but did not do so” (emphasis added). In Nasir, this Court
analyzed a different subsection of the TPTA, MCL 205.428(6), which does not contain an
explicit fault element, to determine whether the statute provided for strict liability, that is, no
requirement to prove intent. Id. at 40-41. MCL 205.428(6) provides in pertinent part:
A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures,
possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a
stamp without authorization of the department, a licensee who purchases or
obtains a stamp from any person other than the department, or who falsifies a
manufacturer’s label on cigarettes, counterfeit cigarettes, gray market cigarette
papers, or counterfeit cigarette papers is guilty of a felony.
The Nasir Court weighed several factors to determine “whether the Legislature . . . intended to
require some fault as a predicate to finding guilt.” Nasir, 255 Mich App at 41. The Nasir Court
held that “knowledge is an element of the offense of which defendant stands convicted.” Id. at