United States v. Spinoza, No. 201700236
[…] While the
appellant did repeatedly bang on her door, yell at her to come outside and
talk to him, and called her on the phone, we agree that there is no evidence in
the record that he ever attempted to enter the home. Accordingly, we disap-
prove the finding of guilty to the language “and attempting to enter it.” We
will take appropriate action on this language in our decretal paragraph.
Even with this exception, we still find that the government proved beyond
a reasonable doubt the first element—that the appellant engaged in a course
19 Appellee’s Brief of 15 May 2018 at 38.
20 10 U.S.C. § 920a; MCM, Part IV, ¶ 45a.b.; AE CIII at 5; Charge Sheet.
7
United States v. Spinoza, No. 201700236
of conduct directed at SM that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily
harm. A course of conduct includes “a repeated conveyance of verbal threats,
written threats, or threats implied by conduct, or a combination of such
threats, directed at or towards a specific person.” 21 And “[t]he term ‘repeated,’
with respect to conduct, means two or more occasions of such conduct.” 22
Here, the appellant accosted SM while she was on a date with another man,
grabbed her arm, and escalated the confrontation to the point that law